Trustees and Officers
The trustees are responsible for the overall management of the group, but
delegate operational matters as needed to Sub-Groups and committees as below.
Trustees
Chair: |
Richard Davenport |
Chartered Management Accountant (Fellow), worked in various industries (automotive, steel and telecoms) and a former engineer. |
Secretary: |
Jon Reekie |
Former Bank Manager and Business Manager at a Slough Grammar School, now involved
in school Governance in a number of Slough schools. |
Treasurer: |
Mark Loader |
Business analyst, Chartered Management Accountant, former IT SAP consultant. |
Trustee: |
Andrew ingram |
Former market researcher and advertising planner, also teaches business writing skills.
|
Technical Subgroup
Technical Lead: |
John Morgan |
Retired Civil Engineer, previously involved in flood plain work |
|
Peter Knott |
Retired Architect with experience in design and construction of buildings in commercial, retail and
domestic sectors |
|
Dave Allen |
Retired Chartered Engineer with experience in development of communication systems, machine control systems
and high volume manufacturing systems, later working with the DTI
|
|
John Hudson |
Retired Civil Engineer, Fellow of both the Institution of Civil Engineers, and Energy Institute. Experienced in Project Management,
Quality Assurance and Quality Control in the offshore oil and gas, and renewable energy industries. |
|
Chris Mitchell |
Experienced Waterway Engineer and project manager, with 24 years experience at British Waterways including 6 years as Southern
Regional Director |
|
Ian Caird |
Retired Chartered Building Engineer and Surveyor, Project Manager and experienced land manager - MW's Channel Clearance Coordinator. |
|
Ian Rose |
Civic Society Representative,
with recent experience in water resources |
Special Advisers
Professor Ed Gallagher, CBE |
Former Chief Executive of
the Environment Agency and also the National River
Authority, Ed brings vast experience to the group
and provides national level strategic advice.
Professor Gallagher is a Fellow of the Chartered
Institution of Water Environment Management and
received his CBE for services to the environment in
2001.
|
Paul Wagstaffe, MBE |
Vice President of the Inland Waterways
Association, Chairman of the Inland
Navigation Committee for the Royal Yachting
Association, a Member of Thames Regional
Fisheries, Ecology and Recreation Advisory
Committee of the Environment Agency and
Secretary of the Thames Boating Traders
Association.
|
Dan Evans |
Adviser on Environmental Management of the
waterway. Dan holds a Biology degree and an
MSc in Aquatic Resources Management, is an
Associate member of the Institute of Environmental
Management & Assessment and a qualified CEEQUAL
Assessor. He presently works for the Taylor
Woodrow division of the Vinci Group, as Environment
Manager for the Balfour Beatty-Vinci joint venture that is delivering the eastern M4 Smart Motorway project.
|
Alasdair Pettigrew |
Chartered Engineer and former Managing Director at Plexus Planning Ltd; previously a Senior Software Sales Manager at IBM
|
Other Committee Members & Advisers
Membership Secretary |
Barry Hatch |
Former Chartered Civil Engineer with experience on marine works tunnels and motorway projects, before
becoming MD for a family building business |
|
|
|
|
Richard Curry |
Project Cost/Budget Adviser and Independent Examiner, a Chartered Management Accountant |
Website |
Nicky Luff |
|